Whatever you read, wherever you read it.


Step one

Drop it in.

A PDF, an EPUB, a scan or a photograph of a page — it goes in as it is.

Step two

It works out the order.

Columns, tables, figures and footnotes — found, and kept in the order a person would read them.

Step three

Text, not pixels.

Re-set for the screen it lands on. This page arrived the same way.

Klār

Read Responsively.

Drop it, read it.

  1. 01

    Drop it in.

    PDFEPUBDOCXTXTJPG
  2. 02

    Klār Extracts the Content.

    Pension Statistics

    Number of pensioners on the rolls June 30, 1885

    AgencyArmyNavyWar of 1812
    InvalidsWidowsInvalidsWidowsSurvivorsWidows
    Columbus, O.21,1727,779..........1851,298
    Chicago, Ill.22,8576,079354216118698
    Indianapolis20,6275,061..........77669
    Boston, Mass.14,6317,3237325482711,433
    Syracuse, N.Y.15,7506,179..........3201,536
    Washington, D.C.17,2284,383596493160797
    Topeka, Kas.18,0023,427..........105617
    Philadelphia, Pa.13,3515,41845833371545

    Note.—In the number of pensioners on the roll under the heads of “Invalids” and “Widows,” etc., are included survivors and widows of the war of 1812, commencing with the year 1871.

  3. 03

    And Re-formats It.

    1. Reading the document
    2. Building the layout Detecting inline math · Refining tables · Recovering table math · Stitching across pages · Cropping figures
    3. Almost ready
  4. 04

    For Any Screen.